NY N012528

July 5, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8443.99.2500

Mr. Bob Forbes
ROE Logistics
660 Bridge Street
Montreal, Quebec H3K 3K9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a toner cartridge for a laser printer from Canada

Dear Mr. Forbes:

In your letter dated June 11, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a magenta toner cartridge with your request.

The article in question is a simple color (magenta) toner cartridge, model number MS625M. It is said to be for use in the Xerox Phaser 6250 laser printer.

The applicable subheading for the toner cartridge will be 8443.99.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts and accessories for printers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,