NY N012361

June 14, 2007

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.7045

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a skillet from China

Dear Ms. Trotta:

In your letter dated June 5, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Cuisinart Multiclad Unlimited™ Skillet (item number MCU22-20). It measures 8 inches in diameter and has a riveted handle. The skillet is composed of 83% aluminum and 17% stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for the skillet will be 7615.19.7045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, cookware, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,