NY N012322

June 29, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5039

Mr. Brett Conrad
Stohlquist WaterWare
18935 59th Ave. NE
Arlington, WA 98223

RE: The tariff classification of dry pants from China

Dear Mr. Conrad:

In your letter dated May 29, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 555302, is a pair of unisex dry pants made from a laminated fabric that consists of an outer layer of 100% nylon woven fabric and an inner layer of 100% nylon warp knit fabric. There is a urethane coating on the back of the woven fabric that is visible through the knit inner fabric. The pants have an unbroken waistband made from a neoprene and textile fabric combination and a hook and loop adjustment tab at the front. The leg bottoms have similar tightening tabs. The pants also have padding at the knees, a mesh zippered pocket on one leg and taped seams.

The applicable subheading for style 555302 will be 6210.50.5039, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, of man-made fibers: other trousers, breeches and shorts. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

These pants fall within textile category 647. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,