NY N012298

June 13, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.21.0000

Hammond Wong
President, PerfitWhite
2694 East Garvey Avenue South
West Covina, CA 91791

RE: The tariff classification of PopBrush toothbrush from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated June 5, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

PopBrush is a disposable product which combines toothbrush and toothpaste into one item. There are four plastic components: Cover, Bottle, Pushing Cap and Brush Head. The parts are imported together for final assembly in the United States. The toothpaste is produced domestically and will be added last to the assembled PopBrush.

The applicable subheading for the toothbrush will be 9603.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provided for “Toothbrushes, shaving brushes, hair brushes, nail brushes, eyelash brushes and other toilet brushes for use on the person, including such brushes constituting parts of appliance: Toothbrushes, including dental-plate brushes”. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,