NY N012244

June 15, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000

Tami Nelson
Import Supervisor
1211 N. Miller Street
Anaheim, CA 92806

RE: The tariff classification of the Targus Retractable Phone and Ethernet Cable. (item # PA 225U) from China.

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is the Targus Retractable Phone and Ethernet Cable (item # PA 225U). It is comprised of a rectangular plastic housing that measures approximately 3.74 inches long x 2.56 inches wide x 0.67 inches thick. Within this housing is a single length of cable measuring 6.5 feet long. The cable consists of eight separately insulated copper wires in a “twisted pair” configuration. The cable is wound on a spool which is connected to a spring. This allows the cable to retract into the housing. On each end of the cable is a RJ-45 modular Ethernet connector. Included with this item are two converters. These converters are used to convert the RJ-45 connector to a RJ-11 modular telephone connector. The RJ-45 Ethernet connectors, which are located on each end of the cable, protrude from opposite ends of the housing. When these connectors are pulled, the cable extends from the housing to the desired length (up to 6.5 ft). There is a retract button on the side of this devise, when pressed the cable retracts into the housing.

This item would be used to connect a computer to an Ethernet network using the RJ-45 connectors or directly to a phone line, for analog modems, using the RJ-11 converters.

The applicable subheading for the Targus Retractable Phone and Ethernet Cable (item # PA 225U) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Insulated wire, cable: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steve Pollichino at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,