NY N012211

June 20, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000

Barbara DeBord
ETB Corporation
7504 Connelly Drive
Suite H-J
Hanover, MD 21076

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Ms. DeBord:

In your letter dated May 28, 2007, on behalf of 180’s LLC, you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, a “Puffy Quilt” Scarf, is constructed of a woven 100% quilted polyester fabric outer component and knit 100% polyester fleece fabric inner component. The scarf measures approximately 40 inches by 7½ inches. It features one end that is folded over and sewn down so that the other end can be pulled through, securing the scarf to the wearer.

You ask whether the outer quilted woven component or the inner knit fleece component imparts the essential character of the scarf. The scarf is not designed to be reversible, the quilted woven fabric component is clearly the outer shell; the knit fleece fabric is merely a lining. In this instance, the quilted woven fabric component imparts the essential character of the scarf.

The applicable subheading for the “Puffy Quilt” Scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The “Puffy Quilt” Scarf falls within textile category 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,