NY N012171

June 12, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0050

Mr. Steve Bonar
Global Customs Compliance Manager
Plantronics Inc.
345 Encinal Street
Santa Cruz, CA 95060

RE: The tariff classification of a Discovery 655 Bluetooth headset from China

Dear Mr. Bonar:

In your letter dated June 1, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Discovery 655 Bluetooth headset. The Discovery 655 is Plantronic’s mobile headset which allows the user to wear it over the ear. It incorporates digital signal processing (DSP), the latest audio technology for enhanced sound for clear conversations. The Discovery 655 is put up for retail sale as a product comprised of a Bluetooth wireless headset that transmits and receives with a cellular phone, a AAA battery charger, an AC charger, a mini USB to USB charging cable used for charging by a computer, ear-tips of different sizes for the users comfort, and an ear stabilizer for secure positioning on the ear.

The Bluetooth headset is built with a transceiver microchip which receives and transmits using radio frequency (RF) signals, 2.4 GHz ISM, with a cellular phone within 33 feet. The cellular phone transmits a Bluetooth signal to the headset. The headset receives the RF, coverts the signal to sound waves for the user to hear. When the user speaks into the headset the sound waves are converted to a signal and sent back to the corresponding cellular phone. The Discovery 655 features a control button to answer/end/make calls and volume control including mute. The headset can utilize voice dialing when the cellular phone has enabled the voice dialing.

The applicable subheading for the Discovery 655 Bluetooth headset will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,