NY N012155

June 11, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Yuly Shih
USJHI Corp.
2224 Pleasant View Road
Suite 1
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a tie headband from China.

Dear Ms. Shih:

In your letter dated May 28, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a girl’s tie headband style number F7538.PIN/ F7538.WHI/ F7538.BLU (PC8607.PIN/ PC8607TH.WHI/ PC8607TH.BLU). It consists of a plastic headband covered in polyester fabric. Attached to the headband is a polyester ribbon descending from both sides, each approximately fifteen inches long by three inches wide. The ribbon can be used to tie back the wearer’s hair.

The applicable subheading for the tie headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like;hairpins,curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8615,and parts thereof: Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,