NY N012145

June 28, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010

Mr. Daniel Percival
East West Associates, Inc.
C-TPAT
U.S. Customs Broker
4821 Northam St.
La Mirada, CA 90638

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven skirt from China.

Dear Mr. Daniel Percival:

In your letter dated May 25, 2007, on behalf of your client Lana Fashionwear, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s woven skirt.

The submitted sample, LWI-0001, is a woman’s skirt, composed of inner shorts, constructed from 50% nylon, 46% cotton, and 4% spandex woven fabric. The skirt portion of the garment features a flat waistband, a partial rear opening with a zipper closure, slits at both sides, two front pockets, and one rear pocket with a button closure, and a hemmed bottom. The inner shorts are completely covered with panels of fabric that form the skirt, and feature hemmed leg openings. The leg separation is not apparent when the garment is viewed from the front.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the skirt, Style LWI-0001 will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The skirt, Style LWI-0001 falls within category designation 642. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity