NY N012141

June 8, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

William F. Crockett
Mizuno USA
1 Jack Curry Way
Norcross, GA 30071

RE: The tariff classification of an ankle brace from China

Dear Mr. Crockett:

In your letter dated May 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is an ankle brace (Article #MZ-ABSH-A). You state that the brace is designed for use in volley ball. It measures approximately 9½”H x 5”W and it slips onto the foot at the ankle. It is made of a neoprene cellular plastic with knit fabric on both surfaces; this is considered to be a textile for tariff purposes. There are three hook-and-loop fastener straps: one at the base, one on the instep, and one above the ankle. There are also two removable plastic inserts on each side of the brace to support the ankle. They are intended to add additional stability for lateral movements. You indicate that they are not intended for protection from injuries from falls or twisting motion.

The applicable subheading for the ankle brace will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,