NY N012064

July 30, 2007

CLA-2-28:RR:NC:N2:236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2841.90.5000

Mr. Ritchie T. Thomas
Squire, Sanders & Dempsey L.L.P.
1201 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W.
Suite 500
Washington, D.C. 2004-2401

RE: The tariff classification of strontium ferrite (CAS # 12023-91-5)

Dear Mr. Thomas:

In your letter dated May 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Magnum Magnetics Corporation.

The sample that you submitted was analyzed by our laboratory.

You state in your letter that strontium ferrite is a raw material used in the manufacture of flexible magnets.

The applicable subheading for the strontium ferrite will be 2841.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Salts of oxometallic or peroxometallic acids: Other : Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem .

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,