NY N011934

June 13, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Debra S. Anderson
Laufer Group International
234 SW 43rd Street, Building 2-Suite MC1
Renton, WA 98057

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China

Dear Ms. Anderson:

In your letter dated May 31, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Creative Products International. Your sample is being returned to you.

The sample submitted is identified as a soccer ball bag. A style number was not provided. The bag is constructed with an exterior surface of 100% non-woven man-made textile material. The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The bag has two cords that serve as a drawstring closure and as double shoulder straps that allow the bag to be worn on the back. The bag is designed to contain a soccer ball, clothing, or other personal effects during travel. It measures approximately 14” (W) x 11.75” (H). The bag is of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive reuse.

The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.32.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

HTSUS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category 670. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,