NY N011891

June 18, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Highways
Trussville, Al 35173

RE: The tariff classification of Spray Racer from China

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated May 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Spray Racer, is a 100% plastic toy racing car. The car is hooked to a dock which has a manual pump and a water bottle attached. The water bottle is filled with water and then air is pumped into the water bottle. When the air pressure in the bottle reaches 80 psi, a lever is pressed which releases the car and the car shoots off, spraying water in the process.

The applicable subheading for the Spray Racer will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,