NY N011786

June 21, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5600

Mr. Jeffrey E. Berman
Chesta Co., Inc.
145 West Columbus Street
Pickerington, OH 43147

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic shampoo rinse cup from China.

Dear Mr. Berman:

In your letter dated May 7, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a shampoo rinse cup, no style number indicated with this product. It measures approximately 6 inches high. The shampoo rinse cup is made of injected ABS plastic, is blue in color and has a built-in handle. The cup is fashioned with a soft flexible edge that forms a watertight bond against the child’s forehead when in use. This soft flexible edge is yellow in color, is made of injected TPR (thermal plastic rubber), and helps to keep shampoo and water out of the child’s eyes while rinsing. There is also a vertical piece of plastic in the middle of the interior of the cup, which is attached to the bottom and sides of the cup, and serves the purpose of directing the water flow when pouring.

The applicable subheading for the plastic shampoo cup will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,