NY N011781

June 1, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Hwy
Trussville, AL 35173

RE: The tariff classification of a Backyard Safari brand Hornet Swarm Blaster from China

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated May 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product called a Backyard Safari brand Hornet Swarm Blaster; no item number is designated for the product. The item is a plastic toy gun that shoots six dart-like projectiles that are shaped like hornets. The toy gun allows the user two options: to shoot one dart at a time or to shoot all six darts at once. The Hornet Swarm Blaster is not a battery-powered product.

The applicable subheading for the Backyard Safari brand Hornet Swarm Blaster will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scootersother toys; reduced-scale (“scale”) modelsparts and accessories thereofother. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,