NY N011773

May 31, 2007

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Maria Nunez
Celebrity International Inc.
80 Essex Avenue East
Avenel, New Jersey 07001

RE: The tariff classification of a textile-covered hanger from China

Dear Ms. Nunez:

In your letter dated May 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a textile-covered hanger (Style #VG1704). You state that it is constructed of 100% polyester satin with interlining foam. It is decorated with trim that consists of a ¾” satin ribbon tied around it and a ¾” satin bow.

The applicable subheading for the textile-covered hanger will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,