NY N011726

June 12, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Maria Horruitiner
Eagle Global Brokerage
777 Yamato Road, Suite 105
Boca Raton, FL 33431

RE: The tariff classification of carry case from India

Dear Ms. Horruitiner:

In your letter dated May 17, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lexington International, LLC. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The sample submitted is identified as a Hairmax Laser Comb case. A style number was not provided. It is a rigid rectangular case constructed with an outer surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The carry case is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to a laser comb device. It features a metal latch closure. The interior has a textile flocked molded foam insert in the shape of the laser comb. It measures approximately 10” (W) x 2.75” (H) x 1.5” (D).

The applicable subheading for the carry case will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers of cases, with outer surface of sheeting plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,