NY N011561

June 12, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.1050

Ms. Carrie Laskavy
Central Purchasing, LLC
Import Operations Group
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd.
Camarillo, CA 93012

RE: The tariff classification of a tire chuck with clip from China

Dear Ms. Laskavy:

In your letter dated May 18, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item that you plan to import is described as a brass tire chuck with a steel clip. The chuck has an offset valve end to keep an air hose out of the way while inflating a tire. This item must be used with a valve mechanism in order to stop airflow. A sample was provided.

The applicable subheading for the tire chuck with clip will be 8481.80.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hand operated valves of copper having a pressure rating under 850kPa. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,