NY N011559

June 11, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Wendy Sudsinsunthorn
Summit Products, LLC
7299 Gadsden Hwy
Trussville, AL 35173

RE: The tariff classification of Nickelodeon Diego Frog Farm from China

Dear Ms. Sudsinsunthorn:

In your letter dated May 21, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Nickelodeon Diego Frog Farm, measures approximately 11 1/2 inches by 8 inches by 6 inches. The toy recreates the habitat of a frog and allows a child to capture frogs and observe them. It has a capture core inlet that allows the child to transport bugs into the habitat to provide food for the frogs. A water pool insert is also included. This toy is put up for the amusement for children.

The applicable subheading for the Nickelodeon Diego Frog Farm will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,