NY N011547

June 21, 2007

CLA-2-:RR:NC:TA:361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Ms. Maya Kessler
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, WA 98073-9700

RE: The tariff classification of women’s sleep separates from Brunei and Cambodia.

Dear Ms. Kessler:

In your letter dated May 14, 2007, you requested a classification ruling for women’s sleep separates.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #D3757521 – A woman’s pullover style sleep top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has an embroidered design on the front panel, at the chest area.

Style #D3757514 – A woman’s pullover style sleep top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has a screen-printed design on the front panel, at the chest area.

Style #D3757522 – A woman’s tank style sleep top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a scoop neckline in front and back, and a hemmed bottom. The garment also has an embroidered design on the front panel, at the chest area.

You have indicated that the pajama tops, Styles, D3757514, D3757521 and D3757522 will be sold as part of a “mix and match” sleepwear group. Based on the appearance of the submitted garments, as well as the submitted marketing information, they are considered sleepwear.

We are returning your samples as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pajama separates, Styles D3757514, D3757521 and D3757522, will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s knitpajamas and similar articles of cotton, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.

The pajama separates, Styles D3757514, D3757521 and D3757522 fall within category designation 350. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity