NY N011535

June 11, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:N2:222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3924.90.5600

Ms. Vicki Roye
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
4985 Outland Center Drive, Suite 101
Memphis, TN 38118

RE: The tariff classification of flocked plastic hangers from China.

Dear Ms. Roye:

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, on behalf of your client Earle Industries you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples of plastic hangers are identified as Spacemaker Suit Hangers, style number 6478-1621-5-BLK. The hangers will be imported in sets of five. Each hanger is composed of an underlying plastic material that is covered with black flocking and fashioned with a top metal hook.

The applicable subheading for the flocked plastic hangers will be 3924.90.5600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at 646-733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,