NY N011432

June 14, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020

Ms. Susie Koo
Legale
7711 Hayvenhurst Avenue
Van Nuys, CA 91406

RE: The tariff classification of slipper socks from China.

Dear Ms. Koo:

In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of three styles of slipper socks, style #TKF07-103B, #TKF07-105A, and #TKF07-106A, made of 70% acrylic, 20% spandex, and 10% nylon knitted fabric, without applied soles. The slipper socks feature the head of an animal sewn onto the front foot portion of the socks, as well as rubber non-skid prints applied to the surface of the bottom for traction.

The applicable subheading for the above styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, knitted or crocheted: other, of synthetic fibers: other, other, other. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The slipper socks fall within textile category 632. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,