NY N011423

June 15, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.96.9020

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue – Floor 70
New York, N.Y. 10118

RE: The tariff classification of anklet socks from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated May 14, 2007, written on behalf of your client, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Styles 51L70250-5, 51L70251-5, and 51L70252-5 each consist of 5-pair packs of women’s ankle length socks of knitted fabric, all of the same size, with hemmed openings. Each pack features socks in assorted solid colors and designs.

Style 51L70250-5 is constructed of 68% acrylic, 26% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the dotted socks; 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the solid colored socks; and 68% acrylic, 26% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the “half tipping” designs contained in the pack.

Style 51L70251-5 is constructed of 67% acrylic, 25% polyester, 5% nylon and 3% spandex for the striped socks; 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the solid colored socks; and 68% acrylic, 26% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the “half tipping” designs contained in the pack.

Style 51L70252-5 is constructed of 65% acrylic, 27% polyester, 5% nylon and 3% spandex for the argyle designs; 66% acrylic, 28% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the solid colored socks; 68% acrylic, 26% polyester, 3% nylon and 3% spandex for the “half tipping” designs; and 67% acrylic, 25% polyester, 5% nylon and 3% spandex for the “varigated stripe” socks contained in the pack.

The applicable subheading for the above styles will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,