NY N011418

June 6, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Christina Yun
MZBerger & Company
29-76 Northern Blvd,
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Tinkerbell Decanter from China

Dear Ms. Yun:

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is identified as a Tinkerbell Decanter. The product consists of the following: style CFR200, the decanter topper, style CFR201, the decanter bottle, style CFR202, the decanter cap and style CFR 203, the decanter hang tag. All the foregoing style numbers will be considered and classified as one item for the purposes of the tariff. The decanter/ bottle will be filled with bubble bath upon arrival in the United States. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The Tinkerbell Decanter can be used as a container. However, the aesthetic appeal of the Tinkerbell and the intrinsic value attributed to the figure renders the article more akin to a toy.

The applicable subheading for the Tinkerbell Decanter will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,