NY N011412

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Ms. Kathy Trotta
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a headband from China. Correction to Ruling Number N009011.

Dear Ms. Trotta:

This replaces Ruling Number N009011, dated April 18, 2007, which contained a clerical error. That ruling erroneously stated that your request was on behalf of Kid’s Kingdom, when in fact it was on behalf of Conair Corporation. A complete corrected ruling follows.

In your letter dated March 26, 2007, on behalf of Conair Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is called a beaded headwrap. The item is worn like a headband and consists of strung heart and round shaped plastic opaque “beads” with a matching color textile covered elastic band with a silver crimp at the back. The headband will be imported in Model #s 46788 Cherry, 46789 White and 46790 Strawberry.

The applicable subheading for the Model #s 46788, 46789 and 46790 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessoriesOther: Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,