NY N011403

May 29, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Mr. David Nielsen
DEN, Inc.
1518 Cambridge Drive
Longmont, CO 80503

RE: The tariff classification of plastic parts for a safety harness from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Neilsen:

In your letter dated May 16, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were provided with your letter. The parts are composed of high density polyethylene or polypropylene plastic. They are used in the manufacture of safety harnesses to guide and secure the straps of the harness.

The applicable subheading for the plastic harness parts will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,