NY N011319

June 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.29.8010

Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
UTi, United States, Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of tights from China

Dear Mr. Seltzer:

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Shalom International. The sample submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample is a pair of girl’s footless tights constructed of 80% cotton, 17% polyester and 13% spandex knitted fabric. The tights have a separately sewn-in center back panel that extends to form the gusset crotch, an elasticized front center seam, and an elasticized hemmed waist.

The applicable subheading for the tights will be 6115.29.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Panty hose, tights, tights, stockings, socks and other hosieryknitted or crocheted: Other panty hose and tights: Of other textile materials: Other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The tights fall within textile category 359. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,