NY N011283

June 13, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069

Mr. John Nagel
Mr. Cliff Venable
Hanesbrands, Inc. OS3D
1000B East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Mexico, the Dominican Republic and El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Nagle and Mr. Venable:

In your letter dated May 8, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style AC68 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style AC68 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a large embroidered design on the chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Four samples of Style AC68 were submitted. The garments are identical except for color and different large embroidered designs on the chest. The embroidered designs are identified as Embroidery #PE1332i, Embroidery #PE628i, Embroidery #PE1288i and Embroidery #PE1287i.

The applicable subheading for Style AC68 with Embroidery #PE1332i, Embroidery #PE628i, Embroidery #PE1288i, and Embroidery #PE1287i will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate is 16.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style AC68 falls within textile category designation 338. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski