NY N011257

June 1, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000

Ms. Aimee Lagos
Propitious Jackson, LLC
5823 Portland Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55417

RE: The tariff classification of acrylic ornaments and wall décor from China

Dear Ms. Lagos:

In your letter dated May 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs were included with your request. The items are decorative ornaments and plaques made from 3 mm thick acrylic sheet. They are formed in geometric and other decorative shapes and are available in a range of colors and graphic designs. The ornaments have plastic thread for hanging. The wall décor is designed to be attached using double-sided adhesive tape.

The applicable subheading for the acrylic ornaments and wall décor will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plasticsstatuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,