NY N011246

May 23, 2007

CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Joe H. Lincoln
Everstar Merchandise
14121 Whitney Circle
Broomfield, CO 80020

RE: The tariff classification of garden arches from China

Dear Mr. Lincoln:

In your letter dated May 10, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is two styles of garden arches. Each arch is an ornamental framework designed to decorate the entrance to a lawn or garden. They are made of base metal and measure 8 feet in height. The metal scrollwork can support growing vines and plants.

The applicable subheading for the garden arches will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal, statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,