NY N011242

June 1, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080; 3213.10.0000; 3401.11.5000

Mr. Lawrence M. Friedman
Barnes Richardson & Colburn
303 E. Wacker Drive
Suite 1100
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of craft kits from China

Dear Mr. Friedman:

In your letter dated May 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Shure Products Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on 8 products that are described as activity sets. The two assortments are each made up of a group of 4 sets. The first group includes the following: Marble Painting, Beautiful Bobby Pins, Window Art, and Origami. The second group includes the following: Tile Magnets, Soap Creations, Groovy Hip Hemp, and Scrapbook Making. Although the eight sets are packaged as 2 products (4 to an assortment), for the purposes of classification each set within the assortment will be separately classified. Two of the sets qualify for treatment as toys, however the painting sets and the soap making set are more specifically classified elsewhere in the HTSUS.

The applicable subheading for the Groovy Hip Hemp Set and the Beautiful Bobby Pins Set will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tricycles, scooterssimilar wheeled toysdolls, other toysparts and accessories thereofother. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Tile Magnets Set, the Creative Marble Painting, and the Window Art Set will be 3213.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artists’, students’, or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings; colors in sets. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Soap Creations Set will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for soap, organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soapfor toilet use (including medicated products): other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Scrapbook Making Set and the Origami Set. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,