NY N011236

May 23, 2007

CLA-2-96:RR:E:NC:SP:233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Mr. Raymond Wood
GFHB Distributing, Inc.
410 South 16 Street
Easton, PA 18042

RE: The tariff classification of a wine glass cleaning brush from China.

Dear Mr. Wood:

In your letter dated May 14, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a picture of the various size wine glass cleaning brushes. They are made of Ethylene Vinyl Acetate with a Polypropylene plastic handle. They are made for consumers to hand wash wine glasses, wine decanters and other crystal by hand to avoid scratching the crystal.

The applicable subheading for the wine glass cleaning brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other brushes and mops”. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,