NY N011181

May 23, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a Silver Mesh CD Tower from China

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated April 20, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a Silver Mesh CD Tower. Additional information was requested in order to issue a ruling. On May 14, 2007, we received your resubmission and a sample of a DVD Tower. In a telephone conversation on May 17, 2007, you stated that the submitted DVD Tower is similar to the CD Tower for which you are requesting a classification ruling.

The merchandise for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as a Silver Mesh CD Tower, SKU number 10040923. In a telephone conversation, you stated that the item is composed of stainless steel. The CD Tower is designed to be mounted on the wall or placed on a desk or tabletop. The item features five compartments and measures approximately 5 5/8 inches in length by 5 5/8 inches in width by 27 inches in height. The CD Tower can be used for storage and organization in the home. The item can accommodate up to 60 CDs.

The applicable subheading for the Silver Mesh CD Tower will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,