NY N011117

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:120

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5100

Ms. Tamra S. Nelson
Targus, Inc.
1211 North Miller Street
Anaheim, CA 92805

RE: The tariff classification of a Portable LapDesk from China

Dear Ms. Nelson:

In your letter dated May 8, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Targus Notebook Portable LapDesk, product number PA243U. The portable LapDesk is a plastic tray with a non-skid surface onto which a laptop computer or keyboard is placed. It measures approximately 6 inches x 11 inches x 22 inches, and is designed specifically to support and stabilize a laptop computer or keyboard. Ventilation channels are located in its center to provide airflow under the notebook to keep the computer cool. The design allows surface space on each side of the ventilation channels to place a computer peripheral, if necessary. The portable LapDesk has an adjustable foot to raise the back edge, for use as a tilt stand, with five adjustable angles. The 22 ounce, thin design folds in half to fit into a notebook carrying case.

The applicable subheading for the Portable LapDesk, product number PA243U, will be 8473.30.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at 646-733-3010.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,