NY N011033

May 24, 2007

CLA-2-87:RR:E:NC:N1:101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8716.80.5090

Tanya Reid
CRI2000, L.P.
7000 Commerce Parkway, Suite J
Mount Laurel, NJ 08054-2288

RE: The tariff classification of rolling plastic cart from China

Dear Ms. Reid,

In your letter dated May 7, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is a collapsible plastic cart with telescoping handle and fabric organizer cover. You state in your Ruling Request that it is designed for use in both the office and home.

The cart is made of co-polymer with an ABS frame and rubber wheels for easy mobility. The handle extends to 23¼ inches. The cart is fitted with a removable sectional organizer and cover with 46 pockets. The cart expanded is 18¾”W x 15”D x 16”H. The size of the cart folded flat for storage is 3½”.

The applicable subheading for the rolling plastic cart will be 8716.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vehicles, not mechanically propelled : Other vehicles: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,