NY N011030

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Geri K. Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated April 30, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a toiletry bag constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The bag has a top zipper closure. The interior of the bag is unlined and has no additional features. The bag is designed to hold small personal effects and toiletries during travel. It measures approximately 8” (W) x 4.25” (H).

The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,