NY N010978

May 22, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7600

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Fluorobenzoic acid methyl ester, CAS 394-35-4 from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 23, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

2-Fluorobenzoic acid methyl ester, CAS 394-35-4, also known Benzoic acid, 2-fluoro-, methyl ester, is a methyl ester of an aromatic, halogenated, unsaturated monocarboxylic acid derivative imported for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 2-Fluorobenzoic acid methyl ester will be 2916.39.7600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acidsAromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,