NY N010960

May 14, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.10.0000

Ms. Connie Rose
Hasbro, Inc.
200 Narragansett Park Drive
P.O. Box 200
Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200

RE: The tariff classification of a Dream Life Superstar from China

Dear Ms. Rose:

In your letter dated May 2, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that has been identified as a Dream Life Superstar, item 44012. The product is an electronic reality game for girls; the players earn their way to becoming superstars by scoring points for different activities. The game consists of an electronic remote and an electronic box. The box is designed to connect to a television or a VCR player by means of an attached AV cable. The remote is used as a device that controls the aspects of the game. Both the remote and the box require batteries to operate. There will also be an instruction booklet included with the game. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Dream Life Superstar will be 9504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: video games of a kind used with a television receiver and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,