NY N010915

June 1, 2007

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of cell phone covers from China

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated May 1, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, identified as items 4895A and 4895B, were included with your request. The samples are two-piece cell phone covers. The covers are made of molded plastics and are available in different colors and designs. One side snaps onto the back of the phone and the other side snaps onto the flip top. The covers provide additional protection to the phone.

The applicable subheading for the two-piece cell phone covers will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,