NY N010902

June 5, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061

Ms. Shelly Mendoza
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Mendoza:

In your letter dated April 30, 2007, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number F48E3, is a woman’s hip-length jacket of a substantial weight with a shell composed of a woven “Garbo” velvet 100% cotton fabric. The coat is lined in the body and sleeves with a woven 100% “Bemberg” rayon fabric.

The jacket is fitted at the waist and has a fold-down round edge collar that is secured on the right side by a one-button closure, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, hidden placket six-button closure and a tab with a one-button closure on the front portion of the neck. The jacket has gathered strips of self-fabric stitched on the shoulders simulating epaulets, long vented sleeves with a two-button closure at the wrist area, two front slash pockets at the waist, a tab with a button closure in the center portion of the rear panel and a hemmed bottom with rear pleats that flare out located below the waist area.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

Garments that have a left-over-right closure at the front shall be classified in the headings covering women’s or girls’ garments when the cut of the garment clearly indicates that it is designed for women or girls. This garment’s cut clearly indicates that it is designed for women.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of cotton: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 335. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,