NY N010806

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000

Ms. Nancy Siegel
International Compliance Officer
Audiovox Electronics Corp.
150 Marcus Blvd.
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless headphone with 900 MHz transmitter (Model WHP140S) from China

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated May 7, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a wireless headphone with 900 MHz transmitter (Model WHP140S). This 900 MHz wireless headphone transmits audio signals through walls, floors, and ceilings inside or outdoors. It has an operating distance of up to 100 feet from the 900 MHz transmitter. The headphone contains cushioned ear pads, LED on/off indicator lights, a volume control dial, and a three-channel selection dial to allow for optimum RF performance. It is designed for use with a computer, DVD, television, or stereo.

The applicable subheading for the wireless headphone with 900 MHz transmitter (Model WHP140S) will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,