NY N010633

May 8, 2007

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.6250; 2933.69.6050; 2939.99.0000

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Rivastigmine (CAS-123441-03-2) and Lamotrigine (CAS-84057-84-1), both imported in bulk form, from Italy, and Trospium Chloride (CAS-10405-02-4), imported in bulk form, from Spain

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated April 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Rivastigmine, is an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor used in the treatment of mild to moderate dementia of the Alzheimer’s type.

The second product, Lamotrigine, is an anticonvulsant drug used in the treatment of epilepsy and bipolar disorder.

The third product, Trospium Chloride, is an (atropine derivative) alkaloid antispasmodic, antimuscarinic drug indicated for the treatment of overactive bladder with symptoms of urinary incontinence.

The applicable subheading for Rivastigmine, imported in bulk form, will be 2924.29.6250, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Lamotrigine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.69.6050, HTSUS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused triazine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Trospium Chloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski