NY N010616

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0080

Ms. Jackie Schmidt
School Specialty, Inc.
P.O. Box 1579
Appleton, WI 54912-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Button Tree from China

Dear Ms. Schmidt:

In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Button Tree, is a tree made of felt with wooden buttons sewn on. The buttons allow for felt leaves to be buttoned onto one side and felt apples to be buttoned on the other. The button tree is designed to facilitate the development of motor skills in young children.

The applicable subheading for the Button Tree will be 9503.00.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,