NY N010530

May 24, 2007

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059

Ms. Margaret Ginn
Selmar Apparel LLC/Landau Uniforms
P.O. Box 516
8410 Sandidge Road
Olive Branch, MS 38654

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China.

Dear Ms. Ginn:

In your letter dated April 3, 2007 and additional information submitted on May 9, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned.

The submitted sample, style 7541, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton waffle knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a V-neckline, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with 4 button closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. A “Landau” label is sewn on the left pocket.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The cardigan falls within textile category 639. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,