NY N010513

May 2, 2007

CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000

Ms. Rose Darrow
CRI2000
2245 San Diego Avenue
Suite 223
San Diego, CA 92110

RE: The tariff classification of scrapbooking sets from China.

Dear Ms. Darrow:

In your letter dated April 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Model numbers 25120-M and 25121-M are scrapbooking sets. Each set includes five 12โ€ aluminum tear rulers and one 16โ€ x 20โ€ self-healing cutting mat made of PVC. Both sets are packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the referenced scrapbooking sets will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of cutlery (for example, hair clippers, butchers' or kitchen cleavers, chopping or mincing knives, paper knives); manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files); base metal parts thereof: other: other (including parts). The duty rate will be 1.4ยข each plus 3.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,