NY N010508

May 10, 2007

CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587

Mr. Joshua Bloomfield
Rolls-Royce North America
2001 S. Tibbs Avenue
Indianapolis, IN 46241

RE: The tariff classification of a locking plate from Sweden

Dear Mr. Bloomfield:

In your letter dated April 27, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item for which you are requesting a ruling is identified in your letter as a locking plate, part number F083294. The item is made of stainless steel. The locking plate is used to secure or lock bolts in place on the propeller blades to the propeller hub on a ship. The locking plate is welded across two bolt heads to ensure the bolts do not loosen. You indicate that the welded locking plate gradually erodes through wear and tear. When the ship’s propeller is removed for overhaul, the welded locking plate is removed and a new one is welded across the bolt heads once the overhaul is complete.

You propose classification of the locking plate in heading 7326 or 8479. Heading 8479 is not applicable because the article itself is not a machine or mechanical appliance with an individual function, as it does not possess any mechanical features. Also, the locking plate is not a part of a machine or mechanical appliance of heading 8479. Propellers and blades for ships and boats are provided for in heading 8487. However, heading 8487 does not cover parts of propellers. Therefore, the locking plate is classifiable in heading 7326, as other articles of iron or steel.

The applicable subheading for the locking plate will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,