NY N010469

May 30, 2007

CLA-2-35:RR:E:NC:237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3506.91.0000

Ms. Vanessa Rambo
Bostik, Inc.
11320 Watertown Plank Road
Wauwatosa, WI 53226

RE: Tariff classification of a hot melt polyester adhesive powder from Japan.

Dear Ms. Rambo:

In your letter dated April 26, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Bostik HM 5184 powder adhesive is described as polyester based hot melt adhesive powder designed for textile bonding applications requiring resistance to home laundering and dry cleaning solvents.

The applicable subheading for the hot melt polyester adhesive powder form will be 3506.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for adhesives based on polymers of headings 3901 to 3913. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,