NY N010380

May 8, 2007

CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Mr. Johan Backlund
Global Design Solutions
25021 Madison Ave. S-103
Murrieta, CA 92562

RE: The tariff classification of a walking pole from Sweden

Dear Mr. Backlund:

In your letter dated April 25, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is identified as a Nordic walking pole or stick constructed of carbon or metal alloy materials; there is no designated item number for the product. The pole is designed as a general fitness tool and may be used when hiking, speed walking, or when skating on roller blades. A color photograph was submitted, in lieu of a sample.

The applicable subheading for the Nordic walking pole/stick will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games other: other, other. The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,