NY N010362

May 21, 2007

CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3302.10.1000

Ms. Tanis Johnson, CCS
Newly Weds Foods Co.
450 Superior Blvd.
Mississauga, Ontario
L5T 2R9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract NSP from Canada

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated April 24, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and is being returned.

  Your inquiry concerns the classification of a product you describe as NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract NSP. The product consists of extracted rosemary oleoresin produced by supercritical carbon dioxide extraction and standardized with potato starch. Silicon dioxide is added as a processing aid. The extracted rosemary oleoresin and potato starch are produced in Canada, whereas the silicon dioxide is of U.S. origin. NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract NSP is an oil dispersible powder. The product is sold as a raw material, which will be primarily used as a flavoring component.

The applicable subheading for NatureGuard™ Rosemary Extract NSP will be 3302.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry: Other preparations based on odoriferous substances, of a kind used for the manufacture of beverages: Of a kind used in the food or drink industries: Not containing alcohol. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The Food and Drug Administration may impose additional requirements on this product. You may contact the FDA at:  5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville MD 20857 1-888-INFO-FDA (1-888-463-6332).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,