NY N010340

May 25, 2007

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Ave. – Floor 70
New York, NY 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 24, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples will be returned as per your request.

Styles AWA37120 and AWA37121 are ladies lined and insulated gloves with an outershell constructed of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The gloves feature a waterproof barrier, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm which extends to the palmside thumb, a polyester fleece fabric cuff extending from the gauntlet bottom, a hook and clasp, sidewalls and fourchettes. The cumulation of features shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for styles AWA37120 and AWA37121 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,